Structural analysis of ship hull using ultra large-scale welding mechanics analysis and collapse analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ikushima Kazuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80734003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非線形有限要素解析 / 大規模解析 / 座屈崩壊挙動 / 溶接変形 / 残留応力 / 座屈 / 防撓構造 / 計算力学 / 構造解析 / 溶接 / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to achieve accurate prediction of the ultimate strength of structures, an analysis system was developed by integrating the both welding mechanics analysis and ultimate strength analysis. In the developed system, to perform a large-scale analysis, algebraic multigrid method and parallelization using a graphics processing unit were introduced. The developed system was applied to the ultimate strength analysis of the 4-point bending of fundamental stiffened structure. As a result, it was found that the developed analysis system can accurately predict the ultimate strength. To show the applicability to the large-scale structure, the developed system was applied to the ultimate strength analysis of ship hull block model. The results showed that the developed system can investigate the effect of welding on the ultimate strength of the structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では鋼構造物の最終強度解析の高度化を目的に、最終強度に対して影響を持つと考えられる溶接の影響を考慮するため、溶接力学解析手法を最終強度解析手法に対して統合した手法を新たに開発した。船体構造物の最終強度解析は古くからなされているが、その多くは溶接組み立て時の変形や残留応力に対して何らかの仮定をしている。本研究で開発された解析手法を用いることで、溶接力学解析手法を用いて直接的にこれらの影響を考慮可能となることから、本研究は最終強度解析の高精度化に寄与するものといえる。