Project/Area Number |
16K18325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARATANI TARO 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60610326)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | モーダルシフト / インターモーダル輸送 / フェリー・RORO船 / 海上輸送システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, it is becoming difficult to deliver freight over a long distance using only trucks, owing to shortage in truck drivers. In this context, there is a tendency to not only use a truck, but also actively utilize a ferry or a roll-on/roll-off (RORO) ship. In this study, we focused on ferries and RORO ships in Japan, and attempted to identify cargoes which are transported by different modes of transport in Japan., based on the net freight flow census in Japan. And we estimated potential maritime transport share in each prefecture using the Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA).