Design and implementation of an information sharing system between underwater vehicles and surface ships using the automatic identification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Akihiro  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40734215)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAUV / AIS / ASM / 音響通信 / 音響測位 / 水中音響通信 / 水中音響測位 / 海上安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autonomous underwater vehicles (AUVs) are exploited to investigate the ocean seafloor. There is a risk that AUVs collide with ships when they are floating to the ocean surface. Therefore, an information sharing system between AUVs and ships is required to avoid such dangerous situation. In this study, we designed and implement the system using underwater acoustic communication and binary messages of the automatic identification system (AIS).
In an actual sea trial, AIS information of ships was transmitted from a support vessel to an AUV cruising at a depth of approximately 400 meters via acoustic communication. we verified that AUVs could recognize navigational information generated by AIS on ships while at under sea.