Development of rare earth element recovery process from apatite ore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Haga Kazutoshi  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (10588461)
Research Collaborator Shibayama Atsushi
Watanabe Yasushi
Takasaki Yasushi
Ariuntuya Batsengel
Amano Koki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレアアース / リン / アパタイト / 硫酸浸出 / シュウ酸沈殿 / 溶媒抽出 / MAP法 / アパタイト / 分別回収 / 高純度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the recovery process of rare earth and phosphorus contained apatite ore, applicant conduct to construct a rare earth elements and phosphorus recovery process combining sulfuric acid leaching, organic acid precipitation, solvent extraction and MAP method. In sulfuric acid leaching, about 91% of the rare earth contained in the apatite ore could be leached by 1 mol / L sulfuric acid. At the same time, it was possible to leach out more than 96% of phosphorus. In order to recover the rare earth elements from the solution obtained from sulfuric acid leaching, oxalic acid precipitation and solvent extraction were investigated. In the oxalic acid precipitation, 85.3% or more of the rare earth could be recovered as rare earth oxide. In addition, phosphoric acid contained in the solution after recovery of rare earth could be recovered by 93% or more by the MAP method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希土類元素(以下、レアアース)は、磁性材料や機能性物質など様々な用途で使用されており、今後も需要の増加が見込まれるが、生産国の偏在性が高いため、汎用的かつ経済的なレアアース回収法を確立する必要がある。本研究では、リンの原料として活用されているアパタイト鉱石に含まれるレアアースに着目し、レアアースとリン酸の回収について調査を行った。その結果、浸出法と沈殿法を組み合わせることでアパタイトからのレアアースおよびリン酸回収が可能であることが見出され、アパタイトがレアアースの新たな供給源となることが期待できる成果が得られた。