Development of Digital Rock Method to Elucidate the Behavior of CO2-Oil-Water System in Porous Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Jiang Fei  山口大学, 大学院 創成科学研究科, 助教 (60734358)
Research Collaborator Takeshi Tsuji  九州大学, 工学研究院 地球資源システム工学部門, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデジタルロック / EOR / 多孔質媒体シミュレーション / 資源開発工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the complex flow behavior of CO2-oil-water-mineral system for the application of CO2 geological storage technique with the combination of enhanced oil recovery (CO2-EOR). For this purpose, we developed a large scale digital rock simulator with a three-phase model. We successfully reproduced various CO2-EOR scenarios by computer simulations, which are impossible to be investigated by experimental approach. By carrying out the complex flow simulation directly on the pore-scale rock geometry, we successfully calculated the three-phase relative permeability of CO2-oil-water-mineral system. Moreover, the relationships between oil recovery factor with parameters such as interfacial tension, viscosity and wettability have been investigated.