Heat Transfer and Control of Lead-Lithium Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEKI YOSHITAKA  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50731957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高温液体金属 / 超音波計測 / 濡れ性 / 界面現象 / 流動計測 / 超音波 / 液体金属 / 核融合炉熱流動 / リチウム鉛 / プラズマ・核融合 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear fusion energy is considered a future energy source and its R&D has been performed. A heat removal component, called a blanket, is planned to be employed in fusion reactors. Establishing a design of blankets is important. In the fusion reactors, liquid metals have been considered coolants. Comprehension of liquid metal flows and their heat transfer is necessary for the blanket design. Based on the background, in the present study, an ultrasonic flow measurement technique, ultrasonic Doppler velocimetry, had been focused on and investigated to clarify what environment and conditions were inevitable for the stable ultrasonic measurement. As results, liquid metal wettability and chemical reactivity to a solid material of the ultrasonic probe significantly influenced the ultrasonic transmission at the material interface and then the flow measurement. Those knowledge is going to help to stabilize and to improve the measurement instrumentation and technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温状態の液体金属の流動計測には,光学的手法が適用できないため,超音波計測が有用である.本研究においては核融合炉に使用が見込まれている高温液体金属を対象として,超音波計測手法の高度化に向けた知見を得て,核融合炉の研究開発に貢献したことに社会的な意義を有する.また,高温液体金属の界面における超音波伝達挙動については,濡れ性や界面状態に大きく依存するが,高温液体金属は化学反応を伴うこともあり,その現象は複雑なものとなる.本研究において超音波伝達挙動を酸化反応に伴う濡れ性の変化の観点から調査したことが学術的意義として挙げられる.