Project/Area Number |
16K18336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kohno Haruhiko 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (70710846)
Research Collaborator |
Myra James R.
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シース / プラズマ波 / 高周波加熱 / トカマク型 / 磁場核融合 / 有限要素法 / プラズマ・核融合 / シミュレーション工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When applying radio-frequency (RF) waves to heat fusion plasmas in tokamaks, it has been known that several deleterious interactions causing impurity production and material damage can occur due to the formation of RF sheaths on conducting surfaces. The objective of this research was to develop a new numerical scheme which increases the capability for evaluating various quantities relating to RF sheaths. This has been accomplished by introducing the sheath boundary condition described using a complex sheath impedance parameter and the total current density in the sheath into the finite element scheme, which enables macroscopic calculations of the sheath-plasma interactions. The developed numerical code rfSOL can be applied to problems under various magnetic field strengths and a wide range of frequencies only if the assumption that ion-rich sheaths are formed on the surfaces holds true.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した計算コードを用いることにより,トカマク型核融合炉において代表的な波動加熱(イオンサイクロトロン加熱,低域混成加熱,電子サイクロトロン加熱)を適用することで導体壁に生じるRFシース内の電圧およびシース表面の電力密度を精度良く計算することが可能となった.本研究では,シース内の電場を静電ポテンシャルで表し,シース内の電子に対してMaxwell-Boltzmann近似を施している.この仮定が成り立つのであれば,核融合以外の分野で問題となるシースに対しても,本計算スキームを適用することができる.