Project/Area Number |
16K18337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Hosei University (2017-2018) Kobe City College of Technology (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NUMATA ryusuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 共鳴磁場摂動 / 強制磁気再結合 / 簡約化MHDモデル / インターチェンジモード / 摂動ブートストラップ電流 / 新古典テアリングモード / 磁場閉じ込め核融合プラズマ / 簡約化MHDシミュレーション / プラズマフロー / プラズマ・核融合 / 数理物理 / 数理工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 宇宙物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In magnetically confined fusion plasmas, how resonant magnetic field perturbations affect plasma stability and transport is an important research issue. In this study, we investigate the nonlinear behavior of magnetic islands in the presence of resonant magnetic field perturbations and pressure-driven instabilities. It is found that in the presence of the interchange mode, the maximum saturation width of the magnetic island driven by the resonant magnetic field perturbation is enhanced. It is also found that in the presence of a perturbation bootstrap current, a mechanism exists in which the neoclassical tearing mode is induced simultaneously with the penetration of the resonant magnetic field perturbation. It is concluded that the seed magnetic island formed by the resonant magnetic field perturbation is an efficient triggering mechanism of the neoclassical tearing mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁場閉じ込め方式による水素同位体の熱核融合の研究は,トカマクやヘリカル系の装置で進められている。これらの装置においては,磁気再結合によって共鳴面に磁気島が形成されると,プラズマの閉じ込め性能や輸送特性に大きな変化が生じる。近年,共鳴面とヘリシティの一致する磁場摂動(以下,共鳴磁場摂動)を外部から印可して強制的に磁気再結合(以下,強制磁気再結合)を起こす手法が研究されている。その主な動機は,磁気島を発生させることにより磁場構造やプラズマ乱流を能動的に制御できる点にある。本研究によって得られた知見は,共鳴磁場摂動による磁気島の形成機構の一端を解明するものであり,核融合研究に貢献するものである。