Optimum injection of electron cyclotron heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Toru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00732744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / プラズマ加熱 / 大型ヘリカル装置 / リアルタイム制御 / 偏波 / デポジション位置 / ミリ波 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimum injection of electron cyclotron heating (ECH) was conducted in LHD (Large Helical Device) plasmas. Maximizing the single-pass absorption power is a key for localized heating and improving its controllability. We found that peripheral plasmas outside the last closed flux surface of the LHD affect optimization of ECH, then developed the ray-tracing code which includes those effects, and finally improved the heating efficiency. The real-time control system of the ECH injection settings was developed with FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array), based on the dependence of the optimum ECH settings on peripheral plasmas. We demonstrated to improve the single-pass absorption efficiency by controlling the incident polarization and the deposition locations of the EC waves in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、電磁波と電子との相互作用を評価する数値計算モデルを基にしたECH入射系のリアルタイム制御により、ECHの一回通過吸収効率を向上することが可能となったことである。これにより核融合プラズマの高性能化だけでなく、高パワー加熱による炉内機器の損傷防止にもつながる結果となった。社会的意義は、核融合炉の早期実現に向けて、プラズマの加熱性能に優れたECHの炉への適用の妥当性・実現性の向上につながることである。