Development of a peripheral plasma transport model to estimate a divertor plasma of herical DEMO reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Gakushi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70509520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 周辺プラズマ / 輸送モデリング / 中性粒子 / 不純物 / LHD / プラズマ壁相互作用 / FFHR / 核融合 / プラズマ輸送 / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significant improvements on quantitative estimations of peripheral plasma distribution and impurity radiation power have been obtained. They are essential progresses toward a peripheral plasma modeling needed for design studies of a fusion DEMO reactor. A scaled up model of Large Herical Device (LHD) relevant to a DEMO reactor was investigated, and a significant difference in electron density distribution in the radial direction because of neutral-plasma interactions. It is suggested that particle control method with external device such as a vacuum pump should be developed to sustain the core plasma distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能なエネルギー源として期待される核融合発電炉を設計するにあたって必要となる、磁場閉じ込めプラズマの予測精度向上に資する研究である。工学的な制約が厳しいと言われているダイバータを対象に、現在の実験装置の計測を複数使って、定量性のあるプラズマの推定手法を開発した。本研究が、複数の形式の異なる装置に対するプラズマ予測研究へとつながった点、発電炉規模の装置と現在の実験装置との間にどのような違いがあるかを考察可能にした点も重要である。