First-principle simulation study of a novel self-heating channel for burning plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Bierwage Andreas  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 上席研究員(定常) (10584691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords突発的大事象 / 異常自己加熱 / 高エネルギー粒子 / ハイブリッドシミュレーション / ジャイロ運動論的シミュレーション / トカマクプラズマ / Abrupt large events / Anomalous self-heating / Energetic particles / Hybrid simulation / Gyrokinetic simulation / Tokamak plasma / Nuclear fusion / MHD waves / Energetic ions / Nonlinear simulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify how a recently discovered self-heating channel influences the performance of magnetically confined fusion plasmas. Using a more realistic numerical model of a tokamak plasma, we learned that the originally considered self-heating channel exists only in the magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) description of the plasma. When a more realistic gyrokinetic model is used, the coupling between Alfven waves and ion sound waves effectively vanishes in the high-frequency range of interest. Meanwhile, we have also made two discoveries that motivated us to search for unknown self-heating channels in other directions: (1) We found a new branch of Alvenic waves induced by fast ions. (2) We found that large-amplitude Alfven waves in an MHD-kinetic hybrid simulation give rise to magnetic islands even when the configuration is linearly stable with respect to conventional tearing modes. The underlying physics and practical implications are currently under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉を実現するためには効果的な自己加熱機構の存在が重要である。この基礎研究は、以前発見した自己加熱機構の理解を深めるとともに2つの可能性を提示した。この研究成果は、Nature Communicationsに論文発表した。