Simulation study on impact of toroidal rotation on L-H transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Seto Haruki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 主任研究員(任常) (90733692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsL-H遷移 / プラズマ乱流 / 径電場 / 数値シミュレーション / 周辺プラズマ安定性 / トカマクプラズマ / エッジプラズマ / 非線形シミュレーション / 簡約化MHDモデル / 周辺局在化モード / L/H遷移 / 数値手法開発 / エッジーロカライズドモード / 非理想バルーニングモード不安定性 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For more quantitative understanding of the mechanism of L-H transition (a bifurcation phenomenon that improves plasma confinement performance) in high-beta magnetic confinement fusion devices such as ITER and DEMO, a numerical calculation code that can self-consistently simulate macroscopic electromagnetic field non-linearly generated by plasma turbulence is developed. Here a self-consistent interplay between macroscopic electromagnetic field and turbulence plays important role in numerical simulation of L-H transition.
As a proof of principle of the code, simulations of pedestal collapse are carried out. Here, the term "pedestal collapse" means a relaxation of steep plasma profile in the edge region in high confinement discharge due to edge localized modes. It is revealed that subsequent small energy releases triggered by an interplay between macroscopic electromagnetic field and plasma turbulence are observed after the primary pedestal collapse and rise energy loss level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
L-H遷移の数値シミュレーションに必要となる微視的なプラズマ乱流とプラズマ乱流から生成される巨視的な流れと磁場から構成されるマルチスケールの物理を自己無撞着に取り扱う数値手法を本課題では開発した。マルチスケールの物理を取り扱う数値手法の構築はプラズマ科学全般において非線形物理を取り扱う上で重要であり、他のプラズマシミュレーション研究への展開が期待できる。