Research on fabrication technology and characterizations of Zr beryllide compounds as advanced hydrogen isotope storage materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Jae-Hwan  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, 主任研究員(定常) (80613611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素吸蔵合金 / Be2Zr系ベリライド / 水素化物 / 固溶エネルギー / ベリライド / 焼成 / 水素 / 環境材料 / 構造・機能材料 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Be2Zr compounds have been successfully fabricated by a homogenization treatment of the mixed powders with stoichiometric value of Be2Zr under a controlled gas glove box. As a result of hydrogen storage capacity measurement by pressure of 13 MPa, hydrogen amount reached to 0.41%. Due to surface oxide layer, however, it was clear that the hydrogen capacity deteriorated. In order to improve this capacity, Co partially added to Be2Zr to replace to some of Zr, such as Be2Zr0.9Co0.1 and BeZr0.7Co0.3. As Co amount increased, Co2Zr and CoZr compounds increased. By these formations, accordingly, it was thought that hydrogen capacity obviously deteriorated.