TM-EFP: an inovative numerical model for nuclear reactor transient analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Go  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50421524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子炉動特性解析 / 遅発中性子 / 核分裂生成物 / 行列指数法 / FP漏洩 / 空間依存動特性 / マルカート法 / 最小二乗法 / 原子炉動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delayed neutrons play an important role in nuclear energy utilization by human being, and delayed neutron emission is important physical phenomena which should be considered especially in safety analyses of nuclear reactors. The conventional model which has been widely and generally used in the world introduces an approximation that various fission product nuclides are treated as small number of fictitious nuclides, but we propose and develop a more sophisticated model which can handle with all the fission product nuclides explicitly and realize spatially-dependent nuclear reactor kinetics calculations with this model. As an example, nuclear reactor transient problems with leakage of gaseous fission product nuclides are carried out, and effectiveness of this model is demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子炉の安全設計において重要となる遅発中性子の放出に関しては近似的なモデルを導入することが一般的である。その精度は十分に担保されているものの、近似的なモデルであるが故の制限があり、それが安全設計における過大な設計余裕に繋がっている可能性がある。本研究は、遅発中性子放出に関するより厳密なモデルを空間依存の問題に世界で初めて適用したものであり、原子炉動特性解析分野における学術的意義は極めて大きい。また、本研究で開発したモデルの導入により、これまで考慮せざるを得なかった設計余裕を適正化できる可能性があり、社会的な意義も大きいと考える。