Development of novel organic composite adsorbents with gradation phenomenon of electron density and pseudo adsorption ability for simultaneous removal of chemical species in aqueous solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Yu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40634928)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機複合吸着剤 / タンニン酸 / 陰イオン交換樹脂 / 同時分離 / 放射性核種 / オゾン / 吸着・脱離機構 / 河川水・海水 / 電子密度のグラデーション効果 / 疑似的吸着能 / 模擬放射性核種 / シビアアクシデント対応型高度浄水システム / イオン交換樹脂 / ベンゾクラウンエーテル樹脂 / 一括除染技術 / 疑似的吸着現象 / 電子密度のグラデーション現象 / 河川水 / 高度浄水処理技術 / 除染技術 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 反応・分離工学 / 複合材料・物性 / 水資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Syntheses of novel tannic acid-type organic composite adsorbents with gradation phenomenon of electron density and pseudo adsorption ability for simultaneous removal of various types of radionuclides in aqueous solutions have been successfully performed and the adsorption behavior has also been examined to understand the novel adsorption mechanisms named gradation phenomenon of electron density and pseudo adsorption ability for radionuclides. The effect of gradation phenomenon of electron density can be recognized that the respective functional groups in the composite adsorbents have slightly different electron density by polymerization between typical anion-exchange resins and tannic acid. As a result, the composite adsorbents can have the simultaneous adsorption ability for radionuclides. Moreover, our result showed that the effect of pseudo adsorption ability means the adsorption mechanism through the formation of the electron-donor-acceptor complexes (EDA) or pseudo EDA complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
典型的な陰イオン交換樹脂とよく知られた天然有機化合物であるタンニン酸を最短距離で化学結合させることにより、個々の吸着特性では確認できなかった驚異的な吸着特性を発現させることに成功した。開発した吸着剤は多くの特定の元素に対して非常に高い吸着特性を持つことを発見した。また、擬似吸着能及び電子密度のグラデーション効果に関する新しい吸着特性を実験的に解明した。対象となった元素の中には、偶然にも原子力発電所の過酷事故によって飲料水用原水の汚染原因となりうる放射性核種も多く含まれていることから、従来の高度浄水処理方式に放射性核種の吸着除去設備を組み込んだ画期的な複合システムを考案した。