Project/Area Number |
16K18349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMAOKA Kiyonori
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | X線照射 / 脳 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化機能 / アスコルビン酸 / MPTP / X線照射 / マウス / 低線量放射線 / 健康影響 / 脳卒中 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the oxidative stress in the brain after X-irradiation. Results showed that low-dose irradiation mostly showed decrease in lipid peroxide (LPO) levels, increase in superoxide dismutase (SOD) activities and heat shock protein (HSP) levels. In addition, the combined use of 0.5 Gy irradiation with ascorbic acid administration showed a significant decrease in lipid peroxide level, suggesting the combined effect of antioxidant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的に,酸化ストレスは種々疾患の原因となることが報告されている。他方,放射線も酸化ストレス因子の1つである。酸化ストレスの観点から,X線照射が脳に与える影響について評価した結果,X線照射1日後に脳の酸化ストレスが高まるが,7日後には正常に戻ることがわかった。これより,X線照射が脳に与える酸化ストレスは一過性であることが示唆できた。放射線の利用は医療や原子力分野など多岐にわたる。酸化ストレスの観点から被ばくの影響を明らかにしたことに学術的・社会的な意義がある。