Development of natural polysaccharide hybrid gel by ionizing radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Atsushi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (60465979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天然多糖類 / イオン液体 / 放射線 / 複合材料 / 生体電極 / アクチュエーター / 複合ゲル / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, our research group reported the first synthesis of polysaccharide chemical gels, conducted in the absence of any crosslinking reagents, using ionizing radiation in room temperature ionic liquids (RTILs). However, the maximum gel fraction of the cellulose gel produced using this methodology was a poor and furthermore, its mechanical properties were too low to measure and insufficient for practical use as soft gel electrodes. In this work, the production of polysaccharide hybrid gels was investigated in RTILs, using ionizing radiation in an attempt to improve their production yields and mechanical properties. A cellulose/chitosan hybrid gel was successfully produced in a high yield by gamma-ray irradiation in RTILs. Our cellulose/chitosan hybrid gel displayed favorable properties such as safety, biocompatibility, sufficient elasticity, high swelling ratio, and high electronic conductivity, and is expected to be of use in bio-devices and soft actuators in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した天然多糖類複合ゲルは毒性の高い薬品を使用していないため、低毒性および人間の体に適合した材料であり、かつ高い電気伝導性、保水性、耐久性、やわらかさを有することから、埋め込み型人工筋肉などの医用ゲルアクチュエーターや生体電極ゲルに応用可能である。また、地球上に大量に存在するバイオマスでありながら加工が困難であった天然多糖類(植物由来のセルロース、甲殻類由来のキチンおよびキトサン、海藻に含まれるアルギン酸など)についても、イオン液体と放射線を組み合わせることで、容易に有用な複合材料に加工することができる。