Break-away from overall reaction model and development of detailed chemical reaction model for pulverized coal particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yohsuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80431534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微粉炭 / チャー / 燃焼 / ガス化 / 物質移動 / 熱移動 / 詳細化学反応 / 反応モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat and mass transfer with heterogeneous as well as homogeneous reactions around a single particle of the pulverized coal char was numerically analyzed. As a result, the char consumption rate was found to increase with consideration of the CO oxidation reaction. This is, although the CO oxidation reaction which occurs in the vicinity of a particle inhibits Char-O2 oxidation reaction because of oxygen consumption, it promotes the Char-CO2 gasification reaction due to the CO2 production and higher temperature field. Further, using the numerical results for various char particle diameters, gas temperatures, and compositions, the novel model which can estimate the net char consumption rate with not only oxidation but also gasification reactions considering the homogeneous reactions around a char particle which cannot be resolved in the three-dimensional pulverized coal combustion simulations.