Highly-efficient energy production from algae based on exergy recovery and process integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aziz Muhammad  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (40611190)
Research Collaborator ODA Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー高効率化 / 藻類 / エクセルギー回収 / プロセス統合 / エネルギー生産 / 総理 / エネルギー効率化 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an innovative energy production from algae is proposed by adopting simultaneously both exergy recovery and process integration technologies. The proposed system includes both power and hydrogen generation, and consists of continuous processes of drying, gasification, chemical looping, and combined cycle. The adoption of both exergy recovery and process integration to the integrated system was able to reduce significantly the exergy loss. As the results, energy production system using algae with very high energy efficiency (about 64%) can be realized.
From the conducted study, 6 academic journals, 8 international conferences, and 1 book chapter have been produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藻類は光合成変換効率が非常に高く、バイオマス資源として活用することは重要である。国土の小さい日本は、バイオマスを生産するためには、海洋域等を有効に活用することが必要である。しかし、藻類を燃料として利用するに際し、エネルギー変換の過程には様々な課題があり、藻類を利用したエネルギー生産の実現の見通しは立っていない。大きな課題の一つとして、藻類の含水率が高いことが挙げられる。
本研究では、上記の課題を強く意識し、藻類由来のエネルギー生産に特化した革新的なエネルギー変換システムを提案した。非常に高い全エネルギー効率のシステムを構築することで、藻類によるエネルギー生産の実現性を高くできた。