Development of graphene electrodes for organic-inorganic hybrid tandem solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryousuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (50637064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラフェン / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 安定性 / 貧溶媒含浸法 / 真空張り合わせ / タンデム太陽電池 / ドーピング / 電気・電子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a modified solvent bathing method for producing a perovskite film with good reproducibility, and made it possible to form a film at low temperature. Organic / inorganic hybrid perovskite materials have extremely low resistance to water, and so it has been difficult to stack them by the conventional wet graphene transfer method. Therefore, a new dry graphene transfer method was established using a vacuum bonding apparatus. We believe that further optimization of graphene quality and transfer conditions will improve the solar cell performance in the future. It has been shown that the solar cell having graphene is excellent in stability as compared with spiro-OMeTAD. It is thought that graphene prevented the infiltration of water and oxygen in the atmosphere, and the stability was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、低コスト・高効率・長期安定な有機-無機ハイブリッドタンデム太陽電池のための要素技術が確立された。これは産業界において工業化に向けた低コスト製造技術開発が可能になることを示唆する。ボトムセルに薄膜太陽電池材料を採用することによりフレキシブルな有機-無機ハイブリッドタンデム太陽電池を実現することも可能であり、従来の太陽電池では設置に向かない自動車の屋根などの曲面上への高効率な太陽電池の設置が可能となるなど新しい用途の開拓にも繋がる。また、ナノカーボンエレクトロニクス開発の観点からグラフェンと半導体材料との界面物性に関する研究は、学術的にも非常に興味深く、多大な社会的意義を有する。