Project/Area Number |
16K18357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017-2019) Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiki Junpei 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20530190)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | カーボン / 水蒸気吸着 / 窒素官能基 / マイクロ波加熱 / 量子化学計算 / 吸着式ヒートポンプ / 階層細孔 / 排熱有効利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the adsorption mechanisms of water vapor onto nitrogen-doped carbon was investigated for further development of carbonaceous adsorbent for adsorption heat pump/desiccant cooling (AHP/DC) systems. A density functional theory calculation study based on X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy analyses of nitrogen-doped carbons indicated that pyridinic, amide, and quaternary N groups might be effective for low-pressure water adsorption. The water adsorption capacities of the prepared carbons at the low-pressure region (P/P0 < 0.1) were dependent on the surface density of nitrogen or oxygen functional groups. In addition, the shape of water isotherms preferable for AHP/DC was observed for the carbons with an appropriate surface density of nitrogen functional groups. According to the results of the reconsideration for synthesis procedure, microwave-assisted activation of chitosan gel using appropriate alkali carbonate gave nitrogen-doped carbon with high water adsorption capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、水蒸気吸着の分子論的解析を行い、窒素含有カーボン表面における水分子の吸着機構を明らかにし、更にマイクロ波加熱を用いた高水蒸気吸着窒素含有カーボンの作製手法を見出したことで、カーボンへの水蒸気吸着における表面官能基の役割についての基礎的知見が得られ、吸着式ヒートポンプなどの低温排熱有効利用技術の発展に寄与する知見が得られた。また、未だ利用用途が限られているバイオマスであるキトサンを原料とした機能性材料創成の可能性を示したことで、廃棄物有効利用の観点から持続可能社会実現への貢献も期待できる。