Memory trace consolidated by new-born neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Masanori  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (60407088)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新生ニューロン / 記憶 / 睡眠 / 超小型脳内視鏡 / レム睡眠 / 光遺伝学 / PTSD / 行動神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurogenesis, the process by which new neurons are formed, takes place in the hippocampus throughout the lifespan of animals, including humans. At present, little is known about the contribution of ABNs to memory formation during sleep. In this project, we have revealed that adult-born neurons (ABNs) in the hippocampus, which is a brain region associated with memory, are responsible for memory consolidation during REM sleep. Our findings may lead to a deeper understanding of how memories are formed, retrieved, and consolidated, and could facilitate the development of new treatments for memory disorders using the self-regeneration potential of human brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大人の脳内にごく僅かに残る再生能力が、睡眠中に記憶の定着に必要であることを明らかにしました。今後、大人の脳内で新生ニューロンが睡眠中にどのように恐怖記憶を定着させるかを解明することで、脳が持つ再生能力を高め、アルツハイマー病などの神経が失われる病気や、PTSDなどの記憶処理に異常を来す疾患に対する新しい治療法に開発に応用できるものと期待されます。