Cerebellar motor control of the oculomotor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mayu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50581344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼球運動 / 小脳 / 上丘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the functional role of the cerebellar oculomotor vermis (OMV) for control of saccadic eye movements, we analyzed input pathways from the superior colliculi (SCs) via mossy and climbing fibers to the OMV in the anesthetized cat, using laminar field analysis of evoked potentials in the cerebellar cortex, The OMV received mossy fiber inputs from both SCs via the ipsilateral dorsolateral pontine nucleus and the contralateral Nucl.reticularis tegmenti pontis, and also received climbing fiber inputs from both SCs via the contralateral medial accessory olive. Response patterns of inhibitory interneurons such as Golgi, basket and stellate cells and Purkinje cells were identified, while stimulating mossy and climbing fiber inputs from both SCs. Based on these findings, we will investigate response patterns of different cerebellar neurons during visually-guided saccadic eye movements in the trained monkey and reveal the neural mechanism of the OMV for control of eye movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳は解剖学的には非常によく調べられてきたが、機能については十分に詳細がわかっていないのが現状である。小脳による運動制御メカニズムを明らかにすることで、小脳による運動障害の病態生理の理解が進み、小脳疾患の的確な診断、早期治療、治療薬の開発につながる。