Regulation of innate olfactory behavior by genetic manipulation of Bcl11b gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Takayuki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 研究員 (70635680)
Research Collaborator Hirota Junji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords本能行動 / 遺伝子操作 / 嗅覚システム / 神経回路 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子 / 嗅覚 / 細胞運命制御 / 神経回路形成 / 神経伝達 / 細胞分化制御 / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 動物 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfaction is important for the survival of animals. Olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs) are subdivided into two types, which detect odorous chemicals from the external environment. The zinc finger transcription factor Bcl11b regulates a cell fate determination of two OSN-types in the development. In this study, we examined physiological and behavioral responses to odorants on OSN-specific loss-of- and gain-of-Bcl11b function mutant mice. From analyses of these mutant mice, we demonstrate that the changes of peripheral neural input influences on an innate olfactory aversion behavior in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、嗅覚系感覚神経細胞の分化において異なる種類の細胞への運命決定を制御している”転写因子Bcl11b”を中心とした分子メカニズムの一端と、末梢の感覚神経細胞の産生を制御することによって匂い刺激に対する神経応答やその個体の行動にまで影響を与えることを明らかにした。本研究成果は、動物が外環境からの匂いによって本能的に誘導される行動を制御する神経基盤の学術的な理解に寄与すると考えられる。心地よい匂いや不快な匂いは直接的に感情に作用するため、ヒトにおいても近年急増する精神疾患の1つである気分障害の症状緩和にも本研究の知見が役に立つことが期待できる。