Neural mechanisms regulating the habituation levels in the fly brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Nao  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (30762249)
Research Collaborator KAMIKOUCHI Azusa  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授
OSAKADA Fumitaka  名古屋大学, 大学院創薬科学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 聴覚 / 慣れ / 馴化 / 求愛歌 / 聴覚神経回路 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals decrease response to stimuli when they are exposed to the useless stimuli for a long time. This is habituation. However, as the stimuli are valuable, animals have to respond to them. Such neural mechanisms of regulating the habituation levels depending on the stimulus relevance are unknown. In this study, using fruit fly’s typical auditory behavior related to courtship behavior, I identified subset of neurons which are contributed to the neural mechanisms of regulating the habituation levels depending on the relevance.