Project/Area Number |
16K18368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Naoya 帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50525334)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | imprinting / memory trace / memory consolidation / thyroid hormone / 刷り込み / 記憶固定化 / 経路選択的伝達遮断法 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 学習臨界期 / 記憶の固定化 / 刻印付け(刷り込み) / 想起 / 刻印付け |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In filial imprinting, newly hatched chick follows a moving object and memorizes it. Recently, we found that a brain region in telencephalon IMHA (intermediate medial hyperpallium apicale) receives neuronal projection from IMM (intermediate mesopallium) which is responsible brain region for imprinting. In this study, we investigated the neural circuits and molecular mechanisms for memory consolidation of imprinting. We revealed that neural circuits from IMM to IMHA is necessary for memory consolidation by The pathway-specific and reversible blockade of synaptic transmission. Moreover, we found that Wnt signaling in IMHA plays important roles for memory formation of imprinting.