Two photon calcium imaging of layer 6 neurons in primary motor cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (20533128)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yasuyo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords6層 / 大脳皮質 / 2光子カルシウムイメージング / 第6層 / 運動野 / 2光子イメージング / カルシウム / 皮質視床投射 / 衝動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional significance of layer 6, the deepest layer, of the neocortex in animal behaviors is poorly understood because the recordings of neurons in layer 6 was rather limited in behaving animals. We performed two photon calcium imaging of layer 6 in the primary motor cortex of behaving mice. We established stable recordings of multiple single neurons in layer 6 which were located ~800-micrometer deep from the brain surface, by using RCaMP 1.07, a genetically encoded calcium indicator. Throughout this research period, I wrote various scripts for image acquisition and motion correction, which were used in some published papers.