Development of two-photon calcium imaging system for behaving marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sadakane Osamu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90446261)
Research Collaborator WATAKABE Akiya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40290910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 霊長類 / 2光子顕微鏡 / マーモセット / カルシウムイメージング / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 動物 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium imaging of neuronal activity from awake rodents has contributed to the study of sensory, motor, and cognitive function of the brain. The purpose of this research is to develop and establish the methods for calcium imaging from the neocortex of marmoset, a model animal for primate research. Development of head-fix apparatus, acclimation of the animals to the head-fixed condition, and the improvement in the expression of calcium indicator, GCaMP6, led to the successful imaging of visual responses from the primary visual cortex of awake marmoset, while the animal is freely looking at various visual stimuli including natural images. Imaging can be performed both under two-photon excitation condition at single-cell resolution and under one-photon condition at wide (~3mm) field of view. This method should be the basis of the future study of the brains of behaving primates.