Neural basis of visual feature perception: investigation with optogenetically induced illusory perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Tadashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90739145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚 / 光遺伝学 / 方位弁別 / 神経可塑性 / 視覚認知 / マウス / 光イメージング / ニューラルネットワーク / Visual perception / Visual cortex / Optogenetics / Orientation / Mouse
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this study was to examine functions of orientation-selective visual cortical neurons by activating them artificially in mice. We first established an automated method to train orientation discrimination tasks in mice. This automation dramatically shortened training period. We also developed a method to specifically activate orientation-selective neurons in vivo by combining digital micro-mirror device and optogenetic techniques. Using this method, we found that pairing of patterned optogenetic stimulation can reorganize functional connectivity among visual cortical neurons in vivo. More specifically, paired optogenetic stimulations of a single orientation-tuned neuron and surrounding neuronal populations can change orientation representation of surrounding populations in a manner dependent on functional preference of the single neuron. These results were published as an article in Nature Communications and also presented in international conferences three times.