Project/Area Number |
16K18374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2018) National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 網膜 / 蝸牛 / 感覚器 / シナプス / リボンシナプス / シナプス伝達 / 開口放出 / グルタミン酸イメージング / 神経伝達物質放出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sensory cells in the cochlea and retina have a distinctive structure called synaptic ribbon, which tethers plenty of synaptic vesicles to continuously process sensory information. This research project aims to clarify underlying mechanisms of synaptic transmission by imaging the dynamics of the release of excitatory neurotransmitter glutamate from cochlear hair cells and retinal bipolar cells using the hybrid-type glutamate optical sensors (EOS/eEOS). Glutamate imaging showed that the fluorescent intensity changes of glutamate signals for fast component of release are varied in amplitude at individual ribbon-type active zones of the goldfish Mb1-type bipolar cell terminal. The novel imaging method using EOS/eEOS may enable to analyze the fast and slow components of glutamate release at multiple ribbon-type synapses in the retinal bipolar cell terminal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感覚器リボンシナプスの機能解析に、従来のパッチクランプ法やカルシウムイメージングに加えて新規のグルタミン酸イメージングを使用可能とし、リボンシナプスにおける神経伝達機構を多角的に評価するための基盤を提示した。これを用い、単一網膜双極細胞内に存在する複数のリボン型アクティブゾーンを比較した際に、神経伝達物質放出量ならびに開口放出動態に多様性を持つことが示唆された。現時点で金魚網膜双極細胞のみ適用可能だが、今後ゼブラフィッシュやマウスの網膜、内耳に応用範囲を広げ、感覚器リボンシナプスの神経伝達機構の新たな知見を得て、更に視覚・聴覚障害に対する創薬等のスクリーニングツールとなる可能性がある。