Interaction between NMDA receptor subunits and drebrin, an actin binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA NORIKO  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90643114)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡 / ドレブリン / 樹状突起スパイン / NMDA型受容体 / シナプス可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic spines are important structures for neuronal communication, that is, synaptic function. Each dendritic spine contains several receptors and N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor (NMDAR) is one of them. NMDAR has critical functions in synaptic plasticity and has several subunits, and localization change of each subunit affects synaptic function. Drebrin, an actin binding protein, exists in dendritic spines and changes its localization depends on neuronal activity. In fact, NMDAR activation induces a bidirectional shift in subcellular distribution of drebrin. Therefore, it is of interest to further examine the relationship between drebrin and NMDAR. Primary cultured hippocampal neurons prepared from drebrin knockout (DXKO) mice were used to investigate if there is an interaction between drebrin and each subunit of NMDAR, and the results indicated that drebrin affects accumulation of NMDAR subunits.