Functional mapping of orbitofrontal-subcortical projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Junya  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (40546470)
Research Collaborator OHNUKI Tomoya
OSAKO Yuma
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 意思決定 / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 線条体 / 腹側被蓋野 / 腹側線条体 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 行動学 / ウィルス / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prefrontal cortex projects various brain areas to control decision makings. We took advantage of newly developed method called "optognetic tagging" to investigate the basic principal underlying information sorting from prefrontal cortex to subcortical areas. When animals face in difficult decisions, they tend to be biased by their history of success. We found that neurons in the oritofrontal-striatal pathways specifically show working memory-like sustained activity encoding outcome of the previous decision to the next trials. The results provide an insight that targeting specific projection pathways to treat specific psychiatric disorders such as drug addictions may be valid.