Role of feedback signaling from neurons to neural stem cells in mammalian developing brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shitamukai Atsunori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 専門職研究員 (00442971)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / ライブイメージング / 細胞内輸送 / 脳発生 / シグナル伝達 / 上皮構造 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we revealed that the inheritance of the basal process is important for the neural stem (NS) cell self-renewal. Although it is well known the basal process functions as the scaffold of migrating neurons, the role and mechanism of basal process in the controlling of NS cell self-renewal is largely unknown. Here, we showed that the basal process is critical for the receiving neuron derived FGF signal and transport of FGFR activated ERK MAPK, which promotes NS cell self-renewal. In the basal process, the activated ERK MAPK is localized on the endosomal vesicles and transported by the dynein motor system. From these results, we propose a feedback signaling system from neurons to NS cells mediated by the basal process, in which the fine tuning of proportion of neuron and NS cell number in the developing brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、神経幹細胞を維持するメカニズムは、主に細胞内因子の分配や、脳髄液から供給される増殖因子などが報告されていた。しかしながら、本研究によって、これまでの想定とは反対側の神経層からも幹細胞を維持するシグナルがあることが明らかとなり、その受容には神経細胞がが持つ構造的な特徴が重要であることが明らかとなった。これらの発見は生み出された神経細胞によって神経幹細胞がコントロールされる可能性を示唆しており、その作用メカニズムの解明は、これまで、不明でった組織内の細胞間相互作用の理解につながると予想され、組織の再生やより生体に近いオルガノイドの産生に寄与できると考えられる。