Pathological and cytological sesearch of neurodegenerative diseases and earch for therapeutic drug candidates based on OPTN dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ayaki takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (60749555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsoptineurin / NF-кB / multiple proteinopathy / 神経細胞死 / NLRP3インフラマソーム / ミクログリア / 顆粒空砲変性 / 直鎖型ユビキチン / OPTN / NF kappa B / 顆粒空胞変性 / インフラマソーム / 直鎖状ユビキチン鎖 / 活性型カスパーゼ3 / 神経炎症 / 選択的オートファジー / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / NFκB / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the elucidation of OPTN-mediated autophagy and neuroinflammation signals, we examined the pathogenesis of ALS, Alzheimer's disease and multiple system atrophy. The role of autophagy in ALS has been reported by the presence of multiple protein aggregates in ALS. As for neuroinflammatory signals, we confirmed and reported that phosphorylated p65 (an active form of the NF kappa B signal molecule), is aggregated in the hippocampus of Alzheimer's disease and ALS-OPTN. In addition, we examined NLRP3 inflammasome-related proteins in multiple system atrophy microglia in autopsied brains and reported the relationship between α-synuclein and NLRP3 inflammasome-related protein-positive microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OPTNに関連したたんぱく質の異常の探求を通じて、これまで、不明であった変性疾患におけるオートファージー、神経炎症シグナルの異常がALS やアルツハイマー病や多系統萎縮症において示された。シグナル異常が変性疾患の治療対象になる可能性が示唆された。