Distribution of seeding activity in patients with sporadic CJD using RT-QUIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2017)
Nagasaki University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takatsuki Hanae  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80773978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプリオン / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / 試験管内異常型プリオン増幅法 / シード活性 / 非神経系組織 / クロイツフェルトヤコブ病 / 感染症 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human prion diseases are neurodegenerative disorders caused by abnormally folded prion proteins in central nervous system, which can be detected using the quaking induced conversion assay. Because the assay is extremely sensitive comparing with bioassay, the distribution of the prion in patients diagnosed as sporadic form of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease, at autopsy was examined. Although it has been regard as infectivity can be restricted within central nervous system in case of sporadic form, we found that the prion activities reach at up to 105-7/g of 50% seeding dose in non-neuronal tissues, suggesting that infectious prions exist in various organs.