Efficacy of TSPAN for gamma-secretase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kakuda Nobuto  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (50544615)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / γ-secretase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The γ-secretase generates amyloid β proteins in the cells. This study focuses on Tetraspanins (TSPAN), which is membrane protein family, effect for γ-secretase activity. To analyze Aβs generation, conditioned media corrected from HEK cells, which expressing APP and each TSPAN transiently. Aβs analyzed with ELISA, some of TSPANs affect amount of Aβ changed drastically. On the other hand, some of TSPANs does not changed Aβ generation level. Thus, there are at least two TSPAN groups. One is γ-secretase activity decreasing TSPAN group, another is γ-secretase activity does not effect group. However, in this study, there are not γ-secretase activities progressing TSPANs. More experiments need to understand TSPAN and γ-secretase activity relationship in the membrane environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の高齢化社会問題のひとつに認知症があり、その多くの患者はアルツハイマー病である。この問題は患者に対する治療薬がないことのほか、要介護であり、少子高齢化の中で労働力の減少にも影響が及ぶ。アルツハイマー病の発症機序は明らかとなっていないが、これまでの研究から発症を引き起こすのはアミロイドβタンパク質(Aβ)と考えられている。本研究は、このAβを産生する酵素活性に着目し、この活性変化なぜ起こるのか明らかにする。将来的には発症を遅延できるように展開していく。