The mechanism of actin metabolism abnormality in a hereditary small vessel disease and development of novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (10614927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCADASIL / 脳血管障害 / 脳梗塞 / 壁細胞 / 脳小血管病 / 認知症 / Notch3 / 遺伝性脳小血管病 / 病態メカニズム / 血管性認知症 / 血管平滑筋 / アクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a technique to differentiate iPS cells into mural cells (iPSMCs). We differentiated iPS cells from patients with hereditary small vessel disease, CADASIL into iPSMCs and compared their properties with controls. The CADASIL iPSMCs showed increased expression of PDGFRbeta and promoted migration, which were suggested to be closely involved in CADASIL pathogenesis. The knockdown of mutant NOTCH3 and/or PDGFRbeta significantly suppressed the promoted migration in CADASIL iPSMCs. These genes may be ideal targets for novel treatment of CADASIL.