Importance of histamine metabolizing enzyme in the brain
Project/Area Number |
16K18389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヒスタミン / ヒスタミン代謝酵素 / ヒスタミン神経系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HIstamine acts as a neurotransmitter in the central nervous system. In this study,I examined the importance of a histamine metabolizing enzyme for brain functions. I revealed the essential role of this enzyme in the regulation of brain histamine and the contribution to brain functions such as sleep-wake cycle and aggression. Previous reports showed that brain histamine concentration was decreased in various brain diseases. Thus, I tried to develop new inhibitors against the histamine metabolizing enzyme to increase brain histamine concentration. I have confirmed that several compounds have sufficient inhibitory effects on the histamine metabolizing enzyme.