Dysregulation of P2 receptor signals causes pathogenesis of glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Youichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (10443772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / P2受容体 / 網膜 / 神経傷害 / P2Y6受容体 / 眼房水 / 眼圧 / 毛様体突起 / ATP / P2Y6 / glaucoma / retina / neurodegeneration / neuroprotection / purinergic / neuropathy / RGC / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is an optic neuropathy characterized by progressive degeneration of retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) and visual loss.We report that the P2Y6 receptor is critical for lowering IOP and that ablation of the P2Y6 gene in mice (P2Y6KO) results in hypertensive glaucoma-like optic neuropathy.The P2Y6 receptor was expressed in nonpigmented epithelial cells of the ciliary body and controlled aqueous humor dynamics. P2Y6KO mice exhibited sustained elevation of IOP, age-dependent damage to the optic nerve, thinning of ganglion cell plus inner plexiform layers, and a reduction of RGC numbers.In summary, our data show that dysfunctional purinergic signaling causes IOP dysregulation, resulting in glaucomatous optic neuropathy.