Regulation of axon formation by Rett syndrome gene MeCP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Keita  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60588474)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMeCP2 / レット症候群 / 発達障害 / miRNA / 軸索形成 / microRNA / 突起伸長 / 極性 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was performed based on the novel function of MeCP2, Rett syndrome responsible gene product, identified by principal investigator (PI) in the previous study. By conducting experiments using cultured neurons and mice, we found that MeCP2 promotes axon formation through functional small non-coding RNA. Also, we showed that manipulation of function of MeCP2 downstream molecule can restores phenotypes of Rett syndrome model mice. Taken together, these results show novel mechanism of developmental disorders and new avenues for therapy of Rett syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、発達障害の原因因子が軸索形成を制御する分子基盤が明らかになった。これらは軸索形成の新たな分子基盤を提示した成果であり、学術的に重要な成果である。また、医学的にも発達障害の病態メカニズムの一端を解明した重要な成果であり、これらの病態機序に基づいた新規の治療法開発につながることが期待される。