Role of Disrupted-In-Schizophrenia-1 on microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI DAISUKE  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80584672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAIBUCHI KOZO  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00169377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDISC1 / 統合失調症 / ミクログリア / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I identified more than 50 of DISC1-interactors by mass spectrometry, I focused on the physiological interaction of DISC1 with TRAF6. I found that DISC1 bound to TRAF6 in vitro and in vivo and that TRAF6 was delocalized in the microglia cells derived from Disc1-deficient mice. These results suggested that DISC1 was involved in intracellular signal transduction related to stress response and innate immunity through localization control of TRAF complex. In addition, to evaluate the glial cell specific DISC1 physiological function, I generated a Disc1-conditional knockout mouse. Based on Genome PCR and mRNA expression experiments, Disc1 gene deficiency was confirmed Cre-dependent. Furthermore, by mating with Cre mice expressing microglial cells specifically, cell type specific Disc1-deficient mice are being established.