Molecular mechanism for modulation of neural stem cell activity by neuro-immune interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shogo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (40772166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経発生 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脳発達 / 免疫 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has considered that immune system is a major contributor to proliferation and differentiation of neural stem cells during brain development. However, molecular mechanism of neural stem cell modulation by immune system remains unclear. In this study, I investigate the role of immune cells in brain development. I examined the subtype and amount of immune cells in developing brain, and found that B-1 cells are abundant in neonatal brain. B-1 cells mediate oligodendrocyte development and myelination of axons by producing natural antibody.