Analysis of relationship between pathogenesis and ER stress sensor-derived small peptides produced in response to ER stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuhisa Koji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 寄附講座助教 (60735299)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 神経変性疾患 / 神経化学・神経薬理学 / BBF2H7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown the robust involvement of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) dysfunctions and ER stress in the development of various diseases such as neurodegenerative disorders. However, the molecular entities linking ER stress with the pathogenesis of these diseases have been unexplored. We identified the small peptide fragments generated from ER stress sensors ATF6 and OASIS family members in an ER stress-dependent manner. The fragments are hydrophobic, highly aggregable and form fibrils. The small peptides also promote the fibrilization of amyloid β. These data indicate that the small peptides might be key molecules linking between ER stress and the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative diseases