Project/Area Number |
16K18397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College (2017) Doshisha University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神経伝達物質 / シナプス小胞 / pHイメージング / 抑制性シナプス / GABA / 神経科学 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mammalian brain consists of two major classes of neurons, glutamatergic neurons and GABAergic neurons. For sustained synaptic transmission, synaptic vesicles (SVs) are required to be recycled and refilled with each neurotransmitter using an H+ electrochemical gradient. However, neither the mechanism nor the kinetics of vesicular refilling with both neurotransmitters in living neurons have been fully elucidated. To characterize vesicular uptake of these neurotransmitters into SVs, we monitored luminal pH of GABAergic SVs separately from that of excitatory glutamatergic SVs in cultured hippocampal neurons. By using a pH sensor optimal for the SV lumen, we found that GABAergic SVs exhibited an unexpectedly higher resting pH (pH 6.4) than glutamatergic SVs (pH 5.8). Comparison of luminal pH dynamics in the presence or absence of GABA uptake revealed GABA/H+ antiport. Furthermore, the kinetics of GABA transport was slower (τ>20s) than that of glutamate uptake (τ~7s).