Search for the inhibiting factors and development of cryopreservation methods of embryos for strain preservation of disease model in which superovulation is difficult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Taketsuru Hiroaki  基礎生物学研究所, IBBPセンター, 特任助教 (90622283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過排卵誘起 / 卵母細胞 / 体外成熟 / 凍結保存 / 前核期胚 / 耐凍性 / F344ラット / 胚発生 / 胚保存 / 過排卵処理 / 系統差 / oocyte / maturation / 実験動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of oocytes obtained by superovulation show a variation. The objective of the present study was to development of new methods for acquiring matured oocytes alternative to superovulation and cryopreservation of embryos obtained from matured oocytes. In this study, it became clear that oocytes in the ovaries mature, fertilize and develop into offspring even in rat strains where superovulation is difficult. In addition, it was suggested that the tolerance to cryopreservation of the embryos differs depending on the developmental stage, and the developmental stage during cryopreservation of the pronuclear stage embryo has an influence on the subsequent development to offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過排卵誘起に非感受性ラットの原因因子の一つとして、PMSG投与により卵胞は発達するため、卵母細胞の成熟あるいは排卵過程に障害があることが示された。本研究で用いる方法は、卵巣内にある多数の卵母細胞を利用するため、卵母細胞の成熟や排卵の過程に問題があって過排卵を誘起しにくいすべてのラットに対して有効な手段となる可能性がある。また、これまで胚保存が困難であった系統や、希少動物の卵母細胞保存のための技術開発にも道が開かれる。さらに、多くの成熟した卵母細胞を得られないヒトの新たな治療法や薬の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。