The generation of trans-chromosomic mouse using developmental engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yuki  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (50771242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験動物学 / 人工染色体 / Transchromosomic mouse / 体細胞核移植 / 人工染色体ベクター / トランスクロモソミックマウス / 微小核融合 / 動物 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse artificial chromosomes (MACs) are powerful episomal vectors for carrying Mb-size transgenes, and trans-chromosomic (Tc) animals carrying MAC vectors show promise for use in disease models. The generation of Tc mice takes several years, and involves maintenance and establishment of the MAC vector in Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cells where the gene of interest is inserted. Chimeric mice are produced by the transfer of MAC vectors from CHO cells into mouse ES cells using microcell-mediated chromosome transfer. This has a very low efficiency. We attempted two novel methods to generate Tc mice that did not include chimeric mouse production. The first used intracytoplasmic sperm injection with the co-injection of a microcell carrying a MAC vector derived from CHO cells. This has not yet succeeded. The second technique used somatic cell nuclear transfer of mouse ES cells carrying MAC vectors as donors. This method has generated a MAC clone Tc mouse with an efficiency of 7.1%.