Project/Area Number |
16K18408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA HARUKA 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (70392181)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | がん幹細胞 / 細胞老化 / 免疫抑制 / 造腫瘍細胞 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 老化 / 腫瘍免疫 / 抗腫瘍免疫応答 / 造腫瘍能 / 免疫細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that cancer stem cells itself produce inflammatory cytokines, TICIF-1. TICIF-1 induced cellular senescence-like phenotypes and immunosuppressive phenotype into the surrounding macrophages. Commonly, SASP is known as inflammatory phenomena, however, our results suggested that senescence-associated phenotypes are different depending on cell types. TICIF-1 is known as one of the SASP factors and it is suggested the correlation with tumorigenesis. On this point, Our results suggested that TICIF-1 induce macrophages into immunosuppressive phenotype, eventually, it contributes to tumorigenesis in immunocompetent animals.