Project/Area Number |
16K18409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshino Yuki 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60755700)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Akihiro
SUZUKI Kenta
SUGAMATA Mami
ENDO Shino
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | BRCA1 / 中心体 / 乳がん / 相同組換え修復 / PLK1 / 癌 / 発がん機構 / 染色体不安定性 / 中心体制御機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified BIP2 as a new BRCA1-interacting partner in centrosomes. Over-expression of BIP2 induced centrosome amplification. For this activity, C-terminus region of BIP2 was important. Over-expression of BIP2 enhanced BRCA1 localization in centrosomes. In addition, BRCA1 variants with defects in the interaction with BIP2 decreased its localization in centrosomes. Therefore, it was suggested that BIP2 interacted with BRCA1 to regulate BRCA1 localization in centrosomes. Then, we examined cancer-derived variants of BIP2 about the activity if centrosome regulation. As a result, variants located in C-terminus region lost their centrosome regulating activity, one of which possessed defect in the interaction with BRCA1.