Elucidation of the role of glutamine as a metabolic signaling molecule in cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Kenta  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80768755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / グルタミン代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells, which possess both self-renewal capacity and tumor initiation capacity, are thought to be involved in secondary tumor development and cancer recurrence. The roles of glutamine and its metabolites in the stemness of cancer stem cells are poorly understood. In this study, I demonstrate that glutamine depletion leads to a decrease in both expression levels of cancer stem cell markers and sphere forming capacity in pancreatic cancer stem cells. These results indicate that glutamine metabolism in cancer stem cells could be a target for cancer stem cells therapy.