Functional Analysis of transcription factor SOX10 in melanoma for norvel therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Satoru  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (90613498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmelanoma / 悪性黒色腫 / SOX10 / PD-L1 / 転写因子 / 癌 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of melanoma patients is gradually increasing in Japan, and the prognosis is very poor with a 5-year survival rate of less than 20% in the case of metastatic melanoma. In addition, the chemotherapy and radiotherapy are not effective in melanoma; therefore, a new therapeutic strategy is required. In this study, we performed the functional analysis of transcription factor, SOX10, which is highly expressed in melanoma.
Under this research project, we identified 1) the regulation mechanism of PD-L1 in lung cancer, and 2) the induction of apoptosis by Coptidis Rhizoma through BAX/BAK in melanoma.